Erik L. Smith’s; The Ohio Putative Father Registry–the WHAT?
[…] I asked the Professor.

“Yes,” the professor said.

“Well, what if the woman doesn’t tell him about the pregnancy, or rejects him?”

The professor’s retort was immediate. “Then he’s stupid.” I recalled a wrestler I knew in college who documented all the women he had slept with. His friends thought that was stupid. But maybe he was just ahead of his time. I had some signing up to do. Tomorrow, I would register with the Ohio Putative Father Registry.

But where? Where was this “Putative Father Registry?” Perhaps the statutes would tell me. R.C. 3107.065:

“Not later than ninety days after the effective date of this section, the director of job and family services shall…[e]stablish a campaign to promote awareness of the putative father registry. The campaign shall include informational materials about the registry.”

Easiest then would be to contact the Ohio Department of Job and Family Services.