New York’s Adoptee Rights Amended Bill Disaster TAKE TWO
[…] And you are quite right about the amended version. Its nothing new and nothing good.

    • Toff Philippo | June 18, 2015 at 8:52 am |

      “Honestly, this amended bill does not change the current law in NY very much at all.”

      Unfortunately, it does. Adoptees still have to petition the courts, but what’s new is that birthparents are given a statutory right of anonymity. Under the current law, courts do not have the right to contact the birthparents at all (not that all judges respect that). N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 117 (1)(a) “After the making of an order of adoption the birth parents of the adoptive child […] shall have no rights over such adoptive child” has been one of the most longstanding features of NY’s adoption law – nearly 150 years. This new bill would overturn that – something not just adoptees but also adoptive parents should find problematic.

Comments are closed.